Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-132 Self-proved will - Form and execution; how attested will made self-proved;
effect. (a) Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment
thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized
to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the
officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form: "I,
_____, the testator, sign my name to this instrument this ______ day of _____, 19__, and being
first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this
instrument as my last will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign
for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed,
and that I am 18 years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence."
___ Testator "We, _____, the witnesses, sign...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-132.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-15-6
loans, grants or other assistance from federal, state and local governments or from agencies
of such governments, and make contracts and execute instruments containing such terms, provisions
and conditions as the board in its discretion deems to be necessary, proper or advisable for
the purpose of obtaining such loans, grants or other assistance. (3) LAND ACQUISITION. The
authority may acquire by purchase, construction, lease, gift, condemnation or otherwise property
of any kind, real, personal or mixed, or any interest therein, that the board deems
necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers or functions; provided, that acquisition
by condemnation shall be limited to lands, rights in land, including leaseholds and easements,
and water rights in the Bear Creek Watershed that the board determines to be necessary to
the control and optimum development of Bear Creek and its tributaries, including such lands
adjacent to or in the immediate vicinity of water control...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-15-6.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-7