alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-12A-3.htm - 481 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-2-34 Commencement of actions - Six years. The following must be commenced within six years: (1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery; (2) Actions for any trespass to real or personal property; (3) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; (4) Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal; (5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise; (6) Actions for the use and occupation of land; (7) Motions and other actions against the sureties of any sheriff, coroner, constable, or any public officer and actions against the sureties of executors, administrators, or guardians for any nonfeasance, misfeasance, or malfeasance, whatsoever, of their principal, the time to be computed from the act done or omitted by their principal which fixes the liability of the surety; (8) Motions and other actions against...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-34.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-2-38
shall, for the purpose of subsections (b) through (f) of this section, be deemed to accrue upon delivery or tender of delivery thereof by the carrier and not after. (f) The term "overcharges" as used in subsections (b) through (e) of this section shall mean charges for transportation services in excess of those applicable thereto under the tariffs lawfully on file with the Public Service Commission. (g) Any action brought under Section 25-5-11(b) must be brought within two years of such injury or death. (h) All actions for malicious prosecution must be brought within two years. (i) All actions for seduction must be brought within two years. (j) All actions qui tam or for a penalty given by statute to the party aggrieved, unless the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation, must be brought within two years. (k) All actions of libel or slander must be brought within two years. (l) All actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-38.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11C-4