alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-12A-3.htm - 481 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-2-33 Commencement of actions - Ten years. The following actions must be commenced within 10 years: (1) Actions founded upon any contract or writing under seal. (2) Actions for the recovery of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or the possession thereof, except as otherwise provided in this article. (3) Motions and other actions brought by or on behalf of the State of Alabama, a county, a municipality, or another political subdivision of the state against sheriffs, coroners, constables, and other public officers for nonfeasance, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office. (Code 1852, §2476; Code 1867, §2900; Code 1876, §3225; Code 1886, §2614; Code 1896, §2795; Code 1907, §4834; Code 1923, §8943; Code 1940, T. 7, §20; Acts 1996, No. 96-513, p. 657, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-33.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-2-34