Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-14.10 Grounds for judicial dissolution. (a) The circuit court for the county
in which the corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this
state, the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered
office is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) in a proceeding by the Attorney General
if it is established that: (i) the corporation obtained its certificate of incorporation through
fraud; or (ii) the corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon
it by law; (2) in a proceeding by a stockholder if it is established that: (i) the directors
are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the stockholders are unable to
break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered,
or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage
of the stockholders generally, because of the deadlock; (ii) the directors or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-14.10.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-10-52