Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-58 Effect of preexisting injuries or infirmities. If the degree or duration of
disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury
or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted
from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p.
206; Code 1923, §7561; Code 1940, T. 26, §288.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-58.htm - 730 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 594 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>