Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-68 Seller to file returns. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f),
the tax imposed by this article shall be due and payable to the department monthly on or before
the 20th day of the month next succeeding each month during which the storage, use, or other
consumption of tangible personal property became taxable hereunder. (b) Every seller or person
engaged in making retail sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption
in this state, who alternatively: (1) Maintains, occupies, or uses, permanently or temporarily,
directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary, or agent by whatever name called, an office,
place of distribution, sales, or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or other
place of business; (2) Qualifies to do business or registers with the state to collect the
tax levied by this chapter; (3) Employs or retains under contract any representative, agent,
salesman, canvasser, solicitor, or installer operating in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-68.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-15-4