alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-35-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-25-23 Disposition of funds. All revenues collected under the provisions of this article, except as otherwise provided, shall be paid to the Department of Revenue by check or draft made payable to the Treasurer of Alabama, and shall be distributed in the following manner: (1) All of the revenue derived from the tax levied upon cigarettes by Sections 40-25-2 and 40-25-41 shall be deposited in the State Treasury and 38.82 percent of such revenue shall be divided as follows: a. Six and six one-hundredths percent to the credit of the State Public Welfare Trust Fund, which is hereby appropriated for general welfare purposes. In this section, "general welfare purposes" means: 1. The administration of public assistance as set out in Sections 38-2-5 and 38-4-1; 2. Services, including supplementation and supplementary services under the federal Social Security Act, to or on behalf of persons to whom such public assistance may be given under Section 38-4-1; 3. Services to and on behalf...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-23.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-82