alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-23-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-502 Limitation periods for product liability actions. (a) All product liability actions against an original seller must be commenced within the following time limits and not otherwise: (1) Except as specifically provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, within one year of the time the personal injury, death, or property damage occurs; and (2) Except as specifically provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, each element of a product liability action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the personal injury, death, or property damage occurs; (b) Where the personal injury, including personal injury resulting in death, or property damage (i) either is latent or by its nature is not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence, and (ii) is the result of ingestion of or exposure to some toxic or harmful or injury-producing substance, element or particle, including radiation, over a period of time as opposed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-502.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-273