Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-544 Recovery of noneconomic losses; limitation of such losses; mistrial
if jury advised of limitation. (a) In any action for injury whether in contract or in tort
against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the injured plaintiff
and spouse upon proper proof may be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for
pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and
other nonpecuniary damage. (b) In no action shall the amount of recovery for noneconomic losses,
including punitive damages, either to the injured plaintiff, the plaintiff's spouse, or other
lawful dependents or any of them together exceed the sum of $400,000. Plaintiff shall not
seek recovery in any amount greater than the amounts described herein for noneconomic losses.
During the trial of any action neither the court nor any party shall advise or infer to the
jury that it may not return an award for noneconomic losses in excess of an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-544.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-257