Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-242 Reversal of judgment. If the judgment is reversed, the appellate court
may order a new trial or that the defendant be discharged or that he be held in custody until
discharged by due course of law or make such other order as the case may require. If the defendant
is ordered to be discharged, no forfeiture can be taken on his undertaking of bail. (Code
1876, §4992; Code 1886, §4523; Code 1896, §4335; Code 1907, §6266; Code 1923, §3259;
Code 1940, T. 15, §390.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-242.htm - 814 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
3-5-12