Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-113 Source, determination and documentation of exempt property and allowances;
petition for relief by personal representative or interested person. If the estate is otherwise
sufficient, property specifically devised is not used to satisfy rights to homestead and exempt
property. Subject to this restriction, the surviving spouse, the guardians of the minor children,
or children who are adults may select property of the estate as homestead allowance and exempt
property. The personal representative may make these selections if the surviving spouse, the
children or the guardians of the minor children are unable or fail to do so within a reasonable
time or if there are no guardians of the minor children. The personal representative may execute
an instrument or deed of distribution to establish the ownership of property taken as homestead
allowance or exempt property. He or she may determine the family allowance in a lump sum not
exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-113.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-111