Code of Alabama
Section 15-5-1 "Search warrant" defined. A "search warrant" is an order
in writing in the name of the state signed by a judge, or by a magistrate authorized by law
to issue search warrants, and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding
him to search for personal property and bring it before the court issuing the warrant. (Code
1852, §825; Code 1867, §4376; Code 1876, §4005; Code 1886, §4727; Code 1896, §5484; Code
1907, §7757; Code 1923, §5471; Code 1940, T. 15, §100.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-1.htm - 841 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
27-6-15