Code of Alabama
Section 11-89-15 Furnishing of fire protection service by district declared governmental function;
immunity from tort liability of district. The furnishing of fire protection service by a district
is hereby declared to be a governmental function. The district shall not be liable for any
tort, whether negligent or willful, committed by any director, agent, servant, or employee
of the district in the furnishing of fire protection service or in the construction, maintenance,
or operation of any fire protection facility. (Acts 1970, Ex. Sess., No. 29, p. 2630, §14.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-89-15.htm - 885 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-35