12-17-224
Section 27-31B-16 Tax on premiums collected. (a) Each captive insurance company shall pay to the commissioner, by March 1 of each year, a tax at the rate of four-tenths of one percent on the first 20 million dollars, three-tenths of one percent on the next 20 million dollars, two-tenths of one percent on the next 20 million dollars, seventy-five thousandths of one percent on each dollar thereafter on the direct premiums collected or contracted for on policies or contracts of insurance written by the captive insurance company during the year ending December 31 next preceding, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which shall include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no tax shall be due or payable as to considerations received for annuity contracts. (b) Each captive insurance company shall pay to the commissioner by March 1 of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-16.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31B-9