12-17-224
Section 27-31B-9 Reports and statements. (a) Captive insurance companies shall not be required to make any annual report except as provided in this chapter. (b) Prior to March 1 of each year, each captive insurance company shall submit to the commissioner a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Section 27-31B-6, each captive insurance company shall report using statutory accounting principles, unless the commissioner approves the use of generally accepted accounting principles, with any useful or necessary modifications or adaptations thereof required or approved or accepted by the commissioner for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the commissioner. Except as otherwise provided, each association captive insurance company and each industrial insured captive insurance company insuring the risks of an industrial insured group...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31C-3