40-18-14
Section 6-6-454 Judgment where answer admits indebtedness to defendant. If the garnishee answers and admits indebtedness to the defendant, judgment thereon must be entered against him, after judgment against the defendant, for the amount so admitted, if less than the amount of the judgment against the defendant, or, if more or equal thereto, for the amount thereof; and if the debtor demand is not then payable, execution must be suspended until its maturity. (Code 1852, §2541; Code 1867, §2969; Code 1876, §3294; Code 1886, §2976; Code 1896, §2191; Code 1907, §4320; Code 1923, §8071; Code 1940, T. 7, §1015.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-454.htm - 955 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-12-21