40-18-14
Section 40-18-14 Adjusted gross income of individuals. The term "gross income" as used herein: (1) Includes gains, profits and income derived from salaries, wages, or compensation for personal services of whatever kind, or in whatever form paid, including the salaries, income, fees, and other compensation of state, county, and municipal officers and employees, or from professions, vocations, trades, business, commerce or sales, or dealings in property whether real or personal, growing out of ownership or use of or interest in such property; also from interest, royalties, rents, dividends, securities, or transactions of any business carried on for gain or profit and the income derived from any source whatever, including any income not exempted under this chapter and against which income there is no provision for a tax. The term "gross income" as used herein also includes alimony and separate maintenance payments to the extent they are includable in gross income for federal income tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-14.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-9-62