Code of Alabama
Section 6-9-210 Certificate of clerk or register to be filed with probate judge; registration
and indexing by probate judge. The owner of any judgment entered in any court of this state
or of the United States held in this state may file in the office of the judge of probate
of any county of this state a certificate of the clerk or register of the court by which the
judgment was entered, which certificate shall show the style of the court which entered the
judgment, the amount and date thereof, the amount of costs, the names of all parties thereto
and the name of the plaintiff's attorney and shall be registered by the judge of probate in
a book to be kept by him for that purpose, which said register shall also show the date of
the filing of the judgment. Said judge shall make a proper index to said book, which shall
also show under the proper letter or letters of the alphabet the names of each and every defendant
to said judgment, and such judgments shall be recorded in chronological...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-210.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-52-53