Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-19 Exemptions - Generally. (a) The following exemptions from income taxation
shall be allowed to every individual resident taxpayer: (1) Retirement allowances, pensions
and annuities, or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Teachers' Retirement
System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 16-25-23. (2) Retirement allowances,
pensions and annuities or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Employees'
Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 36-27-28. (3) The
first eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of any retirement compensation, retirement allowances,
pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, received by any eligible firefighter, as defined
in Sections 36-32-1 and 36-32-2, or his or her designated beneficiary, from any firefighting
agency established in the State of Alabama, but only if such retirement compensation, retirement
allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-19.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9-19