Code of Alabama
Section 6-10-40 Sale of land and separation of homestead interest from that of alienee. When
the homestead, after being reduced to the lowest practicable area, exceeds $5,000 in value
and the husband or wife has aliened the same by deed, mortgage, or other conveyance without
the voluntary signature and assent of the spouse, shown and acknowledged as required by law,
the alienor or, if he or she fails to act, the spouse or, if there is no spouse or if he or
she fails to act, their minor child or children may, by filing a complaint, have the land
sold and the homestead interest separated from that of the alienee. (Code 1876, §2832; Code
1886, §2538; Code 1896, §2064; Code 1907, §4191; Code 1923, §7913; Code 1940, T. 7, §656;
Acts 1980, No. 80-569, p. 879, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 467 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>