Code of Alabama
Section 15-14-30 Demand for jury in misdemeanor cases in circuit court. In all misdemeanor
cases in the circuit court, the issues and questions of fact shall be tried by the judge of
the court without the intervention of a jury except in cases where a trial by jury is demanded
in writing by the defendant. Such written demand shall be filed in the case with the clerk
of the court on or before the first sounding of the case if the case is sounded within 30
days after the defendant has been arrested or taken into custody after the finding of the
indictment or, within 30 days after the defendant has appealed if the case is brought to the
circuit court by appeal; and, if such case is not sounded within 30 days after the defendant
has appealed, been arrested or been taken into custody after the finding of the indictment,
then such written demand must be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the defendant has
appealed, or been arrested or taken into custody after the finding of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-14-30.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-16-21