Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-530 Liability for damages. (a) In any civil action for personal injury, death,
or property damage caused by a product, regardless of the type of claims alleged or the theory
of liability asserted, the plaintiff must prove, among other elements, that the defendant
designed, manufactured, sold, or leased the particular product the use of which is alleged
to have caused the injury on which the claim is based, and not a similar or equivalent product.
Designers, manufacturers, sellers, or lessors of products not identified as having been used,
ingested, or encountered by an allegedly injured party may not be held liable for any alleged
injury. A person, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal or business
entity whose design is copied or otherwise used by a manufacturer without the designer's express
authorization is not subject to liability for personal injury, death, or property damage caused
by the manufacturer's product, even if use of the design is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-530.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-147