Code of Alabama
Section 6-10-24 Declaration of claimed exemptions - Effect of waiver or contest. After such
declaration of claim has been filed for record, the property therein embraced shall not be
subject to levy unless there is endorsed on the process the fact that there has been a waiver
of exemption as to the kind of property on which the levy is sought to be made or the claim
is contested. (Code 1876, §2830; Code 1886, §2519; Code 1896, §2045; Code 1907, §4172;
Code 1923, §7894; Code 1940, T. 7, §637.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-24.htm - 828 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-196