Code of Alabama
Section 6-8-84 Effect of statute of limitations. When the defendant pleads a counterclaim to
the plaintiff's demand, to which the plaintiff replies the statute of limitations, the defendant
is nevertheless entitled to his counterclaim, where it was a legal subsisting claim at the
time the right of action accrued to the plaintiff on the claim in the action. (Code 1867,
§2647; Code 1876, §2996; Code 1886, §2682; Code 1896, §3732; Code 1907, §5863; Code 1923,
§10177; Code 1940, T. 7, §355.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-8-84.htm - 828 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
6-10-24