15-21-23
Section 15-21-23 Judgment, etc., or contempt commitment not to be inquired into. On the return of a writ of habeas corpus, no court or judge has authority to inquire into the regularity or justice of any order, judgment, decree or process of any court legally constituted, nor into the justice or propriety of any commitment for contempt made by a court, officer or body according to law and charged in such commitment. (Code 1852, §734; Code 1867, §4285; Code 1876, §4961; Code 1886, §4784; Code 1896, §4837; Code 1907, §7032; Code 1923, §4331; Code 1940, T. 15, §27.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-23.htm - 912 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-9-63