Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-373 Jurisdiction to determine matters connected with lien; appeals. In any case
where the action, claim, counterclaim or demand accruing to the person to whom hospital care
has been furnished has been reduced to judgment in a court having jurisdiction thereof, said
court shall have full jurisdiction to determine the amount due on the lien on proper written
petition by any party interested therein and shall have full power to adjudicate all matters
in connection with said hospital lien and to provide by order of the court for the manner
in which the proceeds of said judgment shall be distributed. A copy of said petition shall
be served upon all other parties having any right to any part of the proceeds of said judgment
and answer and proceedings thereon filed and conducted as provided by law. Any party to the
proceedings on said petition shall have the right to appeal to the supreme court or court
of civil appeals as in civil cases. (Acts 1955, No. 488, p. 1098, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-373.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 170 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>