37-14-33
Section 28-9-2 Definitions. (a) The following words or phrases, or the plural thereof, whenever they appear in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section: (1) AGREEMENT. Any agreement between a wholesaler and a supplier, whether oral or written, whereby a wholesaler is granted the right to purchase and sell a brand or brands of beer sold by a supplier. (2) ANCILLARY BUSINESS. A business owned by a wholesaler, by a substantial stockholder of a wholesaler, or by a substantial partner of a wholesaler the primary business of which is directly related to the transporting, storing, or marketing of the brand or brands of beer of a supplier with whom the wholesaler has an agreement; or a business owned by a wholesaler, a substantial stockholder of a wholesaler or a substantial partner of a wholesaler which recycles empty beverage containers. (3) DESIGNATED MEMBER. The spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother or sister...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-9-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14B-1