Code of Alabama
Section 11-12-5 Claims to be itemized, registered and filed. No claim against the county shall
be passed upon or allowed by the county commission unless it is itemized by the claimant or
some person in his behalf having personal knowledge of the facts and all claims passed upon
and allowed according to this section must be entered in the order in which they are allowed
in a book kept for that purpose and filed for future reference within two weeks after the
meeting at which such allowances were made, and the claim must show whether or not any part
thereof has been paid. This section shall not apply to bonds and interest or interest coupons
thereon that have been lawfully issued by the county. (Code 1876, §827; Code 1886, §902;
Code 1896, §1417; Code 1907, §147; Acts 1923, No. 480, p. 631; Code 1923, §225; Code 1940,
T. 12, §115; Acts 1975, No. 566, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-12-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 455 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>