43-8-115
Section 43-8-115 Discharge of debtor from liability for wages, etc., owed intestate former employee of another; status of funds paid under this section. (a) Whenever an employee of another shall die intestate and there shall be due him or her any sum as wages or salary the debtor may discharge himself or herself from liability therefor by paying such amount to the surviving spouse of the deceased employee or, if there is no surviving spouse to the person having the legal custody and control of his or her minor child or children, or either as the case may be, who may commence an action for and recover the same as part of the property or allowance exempted to them. (b) Any sums paid in accordance with subsection (a) shall be considered as part of the exempt property, as defined in Section 43-8-111; and, if the sums exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) the excess shall be considered part of the family allowance, as defined in Section 43-8-112. (Acts 1984, 1st Ex. Sess., No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-115.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-171.01