Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-46 Policies, regulations, and interpretations; review for ratification;
procedure for adopting, amending or repealing. (a) The administrator may, with the concurrence
of a majority of the members of the Credit Union Board, promulgate such reasonable regulations,
consistent with the laws of this state, as may be necessary to carry out the laws over which
the Alabama Credit Union Administration has jurisdiction. The administrator shall, in addition,
issue written interpretations of credit union laws and regulations. Any credit union and any
officer or director thereof relying on any regulation or interpretation shall be fully protected
even though the same regulation or interpretation shall be thereafter ruled invalid for any
reason by a court of competent jurisdiction. (b) Any policy or written interpretation or credit
union laws and regulations shall be reviewed for ratification by the Credit Union Board within
90 days after written request for an interpretation by any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-20-7