alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-2A-4.htm - 664 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 5-17-42 Administrator - Oath; bond. The administrator, before entering upon the discharge of his or her duties, shall take and subscribe to the oath prescribed by the constitution and laws of this state, and shall cause the Division of Risk Management of the Department of Finance or its successor agency to cover the administrator by bond. The oath shall be filed with the Secretary of State. (Acts 1985, No. 85-457, p. 425, §19; Act 2016-133, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-42.htm - 768 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2
as it deems best adapted for public convenience. Such publications shall be made permanently available and constitute the official reports of the Alabama Tax Tribunal. (p) Service of Process. (1) Mailing by first class or certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to the address of the taxpayer given on the taxpayer's notice of appeal, or to the address of the taxpayer's representative of record, if any, or to the usual place of business of the Department of Revenue, shall constitute personal service on the other party. The Alabama Tax Tribunal, by rule, may prescribe that notice by other means shall constitute personal service and, in a particular case, may order that notice be given to additional persons or by other means. (2) Mailing by registered or certified mail and delivery by a private delivery service approved by the Internal Revenue Service in accordance with Section 7502(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be deemed to have occurred,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2-3