Code of Alabama
Section 16-22-15 Notice of personnel vacancy; board policies; emergency situations.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following
meanings: (1) BOARD OF EDUCATION or BOARD. All public county and city boards of education;
the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the Alabama Youth Services
Department School Board in its capacity as the Board of Education for the Youth Services School
District; the Board of Directors of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; the Board of Trustees
of the Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science; and the Board of Trustees of the Alabama
Community College System as applied to two-year postsecondary education institutions. (2)
EXECUTIVE OFFICER. The superintendent of any public county or city school system; the President
of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the president of any two-year school or college
under the auspices of the State Board of Education; the Executive Director of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-22-15.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-40-9