43-2-691
Section 10A-5A-8.02 Death or disqualification of member. (a) In the case of a limited liability company performing professional services, upon the death of a member, upon a member becoming a disqualified person, or upon a transferable interest being transferred by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the transferable interest of the deceased member or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not so transferred, subject to Section 10A-5A-4.06, shall be purchased by the limited liability company as provided in this section. (b) If the price of the transferable interest is not fixed by the limited liability company agreement, the limited liability company, within six months after the death or 30 days after the disqualification or transfer, as the case may be, shall make a written offer to pay to the holder of the transferable interest a specified price deemed by the limited liability company to be the fair value of the transferable...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-8.02.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-10.03