Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-831 Time of accrual of duties and powers. The duties and powers of a personal
representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back
in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring
prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. Prior to appointment,
a person named personal representative in a will may carry out written instructions of the
decedent relating to the decedent's body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative
may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have
been proper for a personal representative. (Acts 1993, No. 93-722, p. 1411, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-831.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-253