Code of Alabama
Section 32-5-222 Requirements for child passenger restraints. (a) Every person transporting
a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall
provide for the protection of the child by properly using an aftermarket or integrated child
passenger restraint system meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards and the
requirements of subsection (b). This section shall not be interpreted to release in
part or in whole the responsibility of an automobile manufacturer to insure the safety of
children to a level at least equivalent to existing federal safety standards for adults. In
no event shall failure to wear a child passenger restraint system be considered as contributory
negligence. The term "motor vehicle" as used in this section shall include
a passenger car, pickup truck, van (seating capacity of 10 or less), minivan, or sports utility
vehicle. (b) The size appropriate restraint system required for a child in subsection (a)
must...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5-222.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-230