Code of Alabama
Section 5-24-11 Ownership during lifetime. (a) In this section, "net contribution"
of a party means the sum of all deposits to an account made by or for the party, less all
payments from the account made to or for the party which have not been paid to or applied
to the use of another party and a proportionate share of any charges deducted from the account,
plus a proportionate share of any interest or dividends earned, whether or not included in
the current balance. The term includes any deposit life insurance proceeds added to the account
by reason of death of the party whose net contribution is in question. (b) During the lifetime
of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of
each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
intent. As between parties married to each other, in the absence of proof otherwise, the net
contribution of each is presumed to be an equal amount. (c) A beneficiary in an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-24-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-405