alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-24-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 5-24-12 Rights at death. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties. If two or more parties survive and one is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under Section 5-24-11 belongs to the surviving spouse. If two or more parties survive and none is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under Section 5-24-11 belongs to the surviving parties in equal shares, and augments the proportion to which each survivor, immediately before the decedent's death, was beneficially entitled under Section 5-24-11, and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties. (b) In an account with a POD designation: (1) On death of one of two or more parties, the rights in sums on deposit are governed by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-24-12.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-18A-13