Code of Alabama
Section 5-18-13 Advertising; schedule of charges. (a) Advertising, etc. No licensee or other
person subject to this chapter shall advertise, display, distribute, or broadcast or cause
to permit to be advertised, displayed, distributed, or broadcast in any manner whatsoever
any false, misleading, or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the rates,
terms, or conditions for loans in the amount or of the value of less than one thousand five
hundred dollars ($1,500). The supervisor may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated
by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as he or she may deem necessary
to prevent misunderstanding thereof by prospective borrowers. The supervisor may permit or
require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state
supervision, subject to conditions imposed by him or her to prevent an erroneous impression
as to the scope or degree of protections provided by this chapter. (b) Schedule...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-18-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-22-16