34-24-165
Section 34-43-5 Exemptions. (a) The following persons, offices, or establishments shall be exempt from this chapter: (1) A student of massage therapy who is rendering massage therapy services under the supervision of a licensed massage therapy instructor, or any other supervisory arrangement recognized and approved by the board, including, but not limited to, a temporary permit. The student shall be designated by title clearly indicating the training status of the student. (2) Qualified members of other professions who are licensed and regulated under Alabama law while they are in the course of rendering services within the scope of their license or regulation, provided that they do not represent themselves as massage therapists. (3) A person giving massages to his or her immediate family. (4) Visiting massage therapy instructors from another state, territory, or country teaching massage therapy, provided that the massage therapy instructor is licensed or registered as required in his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-232