Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-165 Renewal, suspension, retirement, etc., of license; waiver of fees; inactive
license. (a) Every license to practice chiropractic or permit to own a chiropractic practice
shall be subject to renewal on September 30 of the year for which it is issued with a grace
period from October 1 to December 31 of each year. Every person having a valid license or
permit may on or before September 30 renew the license or permit for the ensuing year by the
payment to the board of a fee of not more than four hundred dollars ($400), the exact amount
to be fixed by rule of the board, adopted in accordance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure
Act, subject to the condition that no increase or decrease in any one year shall exceed twenty-five
dollars ($25). The license renewal shall be accompanied by satisfactory evidence that the
person has completed during the preceding year a minimum of 18 hours of professional educational
work approved by the board. The permit renewal shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-165.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-27-10