Code of Alabama
Section 41-1-60 Acceptance of credit card payment. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision
of law to the contrary, any officer or unit of state government required or authorized to
receive or collect any payments to state government may accept a credit card payment of the
amount that is due. This section shall only apply to departments, agencies, boards, bureaus,
commissions, and authorities which are units of state government, and shall not apply to any
departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, or authorities which are units of county
or municipal government and come under the provisions of Chapter 103 of Title 11. (b) This
section shall be broadly construed to authorize acceptance of credit card payments by: (1)
All departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, authorities, and other units of state
government. (2) All officers, officials, employees, and agents of the state and units of state
government. (c) This section shall be broadly construed to authorize...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-1-60.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-73.01