Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-204 Indorsement. (a) "Indorsement" means a signature, other than that
of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made
on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment
of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser's liability on the instrument, but regardless
of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement unless
the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances
unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement. For
the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to
the instrument is a part of the instrument. (b) "Indorser" means a person who makes
an indorsement. (c) For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument
is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-204.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-24-1