alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-8-383.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-9A-1.07 Supplemental principles of law; rate of interest. (a) It is the policy of this chapter and this state to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements. (b) Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement this chapter. (c) If an obligation to pay interest arises under this chapter and the rate is not specified, the rate is the applicable federal rate as determined from time to time by the United States Treasury pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §1274(d) or any successor law. (d) The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this chapter. (e) The use of any gender shall be applicable to all genders. The captions contained in this chapter are for purposes of convenience only and shall not control or affect the construction of this chapter. (f) Sections 7-9A-406 and 7-9A-408 of the Uniform...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-1.07.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-91A-7