Code of Alabama
Section 8-27-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) TRADE SECRET.
A "trade secret" is information that: a. Is used or intended for use in a trade
or business; b. Is included or embodied in a formula, pattern, compilation, computer software,
drawing, device, method, technique, or process; c. Is not publicly known and is not generally
known in the trade or business of the person asserting that it is a trade secret; d. Cannot
be readily ascertained or derived from publicly available information; e. Is the subject of
efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy; and f. Has significant
economic value. (2) IMPROPER MEANS. "Improper means" are means such as: a. Theft;
b. Bribery; c. Misrepresentation; d. Inducement of a breach of confidence; e. Trespass; or
f. Other deliberate acts taken for the specific purpose of gaining access to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-27-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-137