Code of Alabama
Section 5-19A-7 Pawnshop charge; amounts in excess of pawnshop charge. (a) A pawnbroker
may contract for and receive a pawnshop charge in lieu of interest or other charges for all
services, expenses, costs, and losses of every nature but not to exceed 25 percent of the
principal amount, per month, advanced in the pawn transaction. (b) Any interest, charge, or
fees contracted for or received, directly or indirectly, in excess of the amount permitted
under subsection (a) shall be uncollectible and the pawn transaction shall be void. The pawnshop
charge allowed under subsection (a) shall be deemed earned, due, and owing as of the date
of the pawn transaction and a like sum shall be deemed earned, due, and owing on the same
day of the succeeding month. (Acts 1992, No. 92-597, p. 1227, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9A-4