Code of Alabama
Section 8-9A-7 Remedies of creditors. (a) In an action for relief against a transfer
under this chapter, the remedies available to creditors, subject to the limitations in Section
8-9A-8, include: (1) Avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's
claim; (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other
property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by any applicable provision
of any other statute or the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure; (3) Subject to applicable principles
of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, a. An injunction against
further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of
other property; b. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of
other property of the transferee; or c. Any other relief the circumstances may require. (b)
If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-183