Code of Alabama
Section 5-19A-6 Redemption or automatic forfeiture of pledged goods. A pledgor shall have no
obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn transaction. Pledged goods
not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited
to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in
the pawnbroker. (Acts 1992, No. 92-597, p. 1227, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-6.htm - 729 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3-243