alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-27-1.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 5-19A-4 Certain information to be printed on pawn tickets. The following information shall be printed on all pawn tickets: (1) The statement that "Any personal property pledged to a pawnbroker within this state is subject to sale or disposal when there has been no payment made on the account for a period of 30 days past maturity date of the original contract, and no further notice is necessary." (2) The statement that "The pledgor of this item attests that it is not stolen, it has no liens or encumbrances against it, and the pledgor has the right to sell or pawn the item." (3) The statement that "The item pawned is redeemable only by the bearer of this ticket." (4) A blank line for the pledgor's signature. (Acts 1992, No. 92-597, p. 1227, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-231.70