alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-27-1.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 5-19A-10 Liens for pawnbrokers; pledged goods not redeemed on or before maturity date fixed in ticket. (a) A pawnbroker shall have a lien on the pledged goods pawned for the money advanced and the pawnshop charge owed, but not for other debts due to the pawnbroker, subject to the rights of other persons who have an ownership interest or prior liens in the pledged goods. The pawnbroker shall retain possession of the pledged goods except as otherwise herein provided until the lien is satisfied. (b) Pledged goods not redeemed on or before the maturity date if fixed and set out in the pawn ticket issued in connection with any transaction shall be held by the pawnbroker for 30 days following that date and may be redeemed or repurchased by the pledgor or seller within the period by the payment of the originally agreed redemption price, and by the payment of an additional pawnshop charge equal to the original pawnshop charge. (Acts 1992, No. 92-597, p. 1227, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-25-9