Code of Alabama
Section 5-19A-7 Pawnshop charge; amounts in excess of pawnshop charge. (a) A pawnbroker may
contract for and receive a pawnshop charge in lieu of interest or other charges for all services,
expenses, costs, and losses of every nature but not to exceed 25 percent of the principal
amount, per month, advanced in the pawn transaction. (b) Any interest, charge, or fees contracted
for or received, directly or indirectly, in excess of the amount permitted under subsection
(a) shall be uncollectible and the pawn transaction shall be void. The pawnshop charge allowed
under subsection (a) shall be deemed earned, due, and owing as of the date of the pawn transaction
and a like sum shall be deemed earned, due, and owing on the same day of the succeeding month.
(Acts 1992, No. 92-597, p. 1227, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-19A-15