alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-13.htm - 946 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-23-199 Amnesty for certain uncollected remote use tax. (a) Subject to the limitations set out in this section, an eligible seller participating in the program shall be granted amnesty for any uncollected remote use tax that may have been due on sales made to purchasers in the state for all periods preceding October 1, 2019. (1) The amnesty precludes assessment for uncollected simplified sellers use tax together with any penalty or interest for sales made during a period prior to October 1, 2019. (2) The amnesty provided in this section shall be granted to any eligible seller who applies to participate in the program following acceptance into the program by the department. (3) Amnesty is not available to an eligible seller with respect to any matter or matters for which the eligible seller has received notice of the commencement of an audit and the audit is not yet finally resolved, including any related administrative and judicial processes. (4) Amnesty is not available for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-199.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-718