Code of Alabama
Section 8-9B-5 Transfer voidable as to present or future creditor. (a) A transfer made by a
debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the
transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay,
or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer, and the debtor: (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a
business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small
in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay
as they became due. (b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1), consideration
may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) the transfer was to an insider; (2) the
debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9B-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-14.1