Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-404 Rights acquired by assignee; claims and defenses against assignee. (a) Assignee's
rights subject to terms, claims, and defenses; exceptions. Unless an account debtor has made
an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b)
through (e), the rights of an assignee are subject to: (1) all terms of the agreement between
the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction
that gave rise to the contract; and (2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against
the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment
authenticated by the assignor or the assignee. (b) Account debtor's claim reduces amount owed
to assignee. Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided in subsection (d),
the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee under
subsection (a) only to reduce the amount the account...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-404.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-1-40