Code of Alabama
Section 31-13-15 Employment of unauthorized aliens prohibited. (a) No business entity, employer,
or public employer shall knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized
alien to perform work within the State of Alabama. Knowingly employ, hire for employment,
or continue to employ an unauthorized alien means the actions described in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a.
(b) Effective April 1, 2012, every business entity or employer in this state shall enroll
in E-Verify and thereafter, according to the federal statutes and regulations governing E-Verify,
shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through E-Verify. A business entity
or employer that uses E-Verify to verify the work authorization of an employee shall not be
deemed to have violated this section with respect to the employment of that employee. (c)
On a finding of a first violation by a court of competent jurisdiction that a business entity
or employer knowingly violated subsection (a), the court...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-15.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-25B-13