alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-18-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-1-204 Value. Except as otherwise provided in Articles 3, 4, and 5, a person gives value for rights if the person acquires them: (1) In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit, whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection; (2) As security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, a preexisting claim; (3) By accepting delivery under a preexisting contract for purchase; or (4) In return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract. (Prior version of this section added by Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811; repealed by Act 2004-524, p. 1070, §§1, 3; current section added by Act 2004-524, p. 1070, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-1-204.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-37-3