Code of Alabama
Section 5-19-16 Refusal by court to enforce unconscionable agreement. With respect to a consumer
credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any provision of
the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to
enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
provision, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable provision as to avoid
any unconscionable result. (Acts 1971, No. 2052, p. 3290, §12; Acts 1996, No. 96-576, p.
887, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-16.htm - 875 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27-68