Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-105 Definitions: "Transferability"; "goods"; "future goods";
"lot"; "commercial unit." (1) "Goods" means all things (including
specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract
for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article
8) and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing
crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods
to be severed from realty (Section 7-2-107). (2) Goods must be both existing and identified
before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are
"future goods". A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein
operates as a contract to sell. (3) There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified
goods. (4) An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified
to be sold although the quantity...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-105.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-603