Code of Alabama
Section 36-27-8.2 Performance of duties by retired persons; service in elected public office.
(a) Any person who is retired under the Employees' Retirement System may perform duties in
any capacity, including as an independent contractor, with any employer participating in the
Employees' Retirement System or the Teachers' Retirement System without suspension of his
or her retirement allowance provided that (1) the person is not employed in a permanent full-time
capacity and (2) the person's compensation from the employer in calendar year 2016 does not
exceed thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). Beginning in calendar year 2017, and each calendar
year thereafter, the annual earning limit shall be increased by the same percentage increase
as the increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers as published by the U.S.
Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. Any increase in the annual earning limit
shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of one thousand dollars...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-8.2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-105